tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3901297.post112411299643897545..comments2023-10-17T07:39:31.867-07:00Comments on Mo' Boy Blog, Mormon Church Doctrine and LDS Church Pop Culture Blog: mrkhmusichttp://www.blogger.com/profile/05724027246990759522noreply@blogger.comBlogger2125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3901297.post-1124396366664079742005-08-18T13:19:00.000-07:002005-08-18T13:19:00.000-07:00I loved Napoleon Dynamite, especailly watching it ...I loved Napoleon Dynamite, especailly watching it with my teens. It was a great New Years Eve rent.<BR/><BR/>Liked Brigham City, Ok..<BR/><BR/>Gods army.. bothered me.<BR/><BR/>Baptists at our barbeque was funny!<BR/><BR/>Thanks for your thoughts Mark.Lisa M.https://www.blogger.com/profile/01015215401481176075noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3901297.post-1124118076414488752005-08-15T08:01:00.000-07:002005-08-15T08:01:00.000-07:001. Napoleon Dynamite - awesome. weird, but awesom...1. Napoleon Dynamite - awesome. weird, but awesome.<BR/>2. Brigham City - well shot, well acted, and well written<BR/>3. The Work and the Glory - not fantastic, but the acting and directing was decent<BR/>4. God's Army - interesting and decently acted<BR/>5. Other Side of Heaven - didn't really feel like as big of a budget movie as it was<BR/>6. Charly - cheesy, the guy nicknamed "Utah" was pretty weak, but Heather Beers was great<BR/>7. Baptists at Our Barbeque - I actually thought this was funny in a "Raising Arizona" kind of way<BR/>8. The R.M. - I'd say its a tie between this one and Singles Ward<BR/>9. Singles Ward - the first two Halestorm's were amusing but very stupid, you have to suspend intellect to enjoy, but sometimes its OK to do that<BR/>10. The Home Teachers - the worst of the lot, and will hopefully never be topped for it horribleness. This one requires to much brain-suspension to like. Its a complete rip-off of Tommy Boy (Kurt Hale actually said that himself in the making of... featurette on the DVD) and the worst part is that the characters were forced to make the stupidest choices of all time in order to wrangle themselves into slapstick scenarios a la Tommy Boy. This is the only movie that we actually were annoyed at and couldn't find a way to enjoy.<BR/><BR/>Haven't seen yet:<BR/>* Saints and Soldiers - from reports, this will probably go high up on my list. Its in my mail-order DVD queue right now.<BR/>* Book of Mormon Movie - I don't ever plan on seeing it. I don't want its (laughable?)images to be in my mind when I read the real scriptures.<BR/>* Out of Step - don't know if I'll ever see it. Its not in any video stores or online rental, and I'm not going to buy it without seeing it.<BR/>* Best Two Years - I'm optimistic about this one. Can't rent it here either.<BR/>* Pride and Prejudice - Can't find this one to rent either.<BR/>* Sons of Provo - eh, I don't care if I see it or not.<BR/>* The Work and the Story - Another "eh". I don't expect them to be entertaining to me, I just want to see them out of curiosity.<BR/><BR/>I think States of Grace looks very good (God's Army 2). I read the script for Mobsters and Mormons, as well as Church Ball, and I'm not expecting much better than the RM or Singles Ward. Here's to hoping I'm pleasantly surprised.<BR/><BR/>cheers,<BR/>ClayAnonymousnoreply@blogger.com